The Eastern Plains Council of Governments Board

Participating local governments assign one voting and one alternate member by resolution. Alternates (Alt) are listed below their respective local government. The officers are elected per year and the Executive Director serves as the Secretary by default per the bylaws of the organization.

Roman Garcia
Chairman

Town of Vaughn
Alt: Rudy Martinez

Cynthia Lee
Vice-Chairwoman

Village of San Jon
Alt: Toni Stoner

Leona Powell
Treasurer

Village of Grady
Alt: Kathy Edwards

Sandy Chancey
Secretary

Executive Director, EPCOG

Robert Thornton

Curry County
Alt: Seth Martin

Helen Casaus

City of Clovis
Alt: David Bryant

Meadow Forget

Village of Melrose
Alt: Ronald Moore

Susan Scioli

Town of Texico
Alt: Carolyn Johnson

Amanda Lucero

De Baca County
Alt: Ralph York

Derrick Terrel

Village of Fort Sumner
Alt: Tim Archuleta

Robert Serrano III

Guadalupe County
Alt: Angela Gomez

Kenny Flores

City of Santa Rosa
Alt: Heather Dostie

Michael Lewis

Harding County
Alt: Victoria Villarreal

Dallas Baker

Village of Mosquero
Alt: N/A

Edward DeHerrera

Village of Roy
Alt: Sinfo Lovato

Daniel Zamora

Quay County
Alt: Jerri Rush

Tomi Miller

Village of House
Alt: Anita Allen/Steve Foust

Scott Parnell

Village of Logan
Alt: David Babb

Ruth Ann Litchfield

City of Tucumcari
Alt: Christopher Arias

Tina Dixon

Roosevelt County
Alt: Dennis Lopez

Jill Caviness

Village of Causey
Alt: Teresa Nance

Becky Fraze

Village of Dora
Alt: N/A

Kimberly Summers

Town of Elida
Alt: Beverly Creighton

Toni Whitecotton

Village of Floyd
Alt: N/A

Veronica Cordova

City of Portales
Alt: Daniel Boan

Clayton Kiesling

Union County
Alt: Brandy Thompson

Leroy Montoya

Town of Clayton
Alt: Deano Arellano

Jordan Wingo

Village of Des Moines
Alt: Jonathan Valdez

Alice Adams

Village of Folsom
Alt: Penny Brown

Katie Bramblett

Village of Grenville
Alt: Jason Gilbert

Franklin McCasland

Arch Hurley Conservancy District
Alt: Robert Lopez

Wade Holdeman

Fort Sumner Irrigation District
Alt: Kendal Kohler

 

EPCOG Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is formed by the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Treasurer, and one board member per county that may not be represented by the officers. The board member assigned for a county area is assigned by the board representatives within their respective county area.

Roman Garcia
Chairman

Guadalupe County
(Village of Vaughn)

Cynthia Lee
Vice-Chairwoman

Quay County
(Village of San Jon)

Leona Powell
Treasurer

Curry County 
(Village of Grady)

Derrick Terrel

De Baca County
(Village of Fort Sumner)

Dallas Baker

Harding County
(Village of Mosquero)

Tina Dixon

Roosevelt County
(Roosevelt County)

Clayton Kiesling

Union County
(Union County)

 

Cry from the Wilderness Award

The Cry from the Wilderness Award is presented each year to a board member who has shown advocacy of regional issues, dedicated service, and leadership. The recipient of the award is chosen by the prior recipient.

Justin Bennett

2021

Richard Primrose

2020

Wesley Shafer

2019

Roman Garcia

2018

Toni Whitecotton

2017

Oscar Robinson

2016

Cynthia Lee

2015

Fidel Madrid

2014

Jack Chosvig

2013

Vanita Menapace

2012

Becky Fraze

2011

Wesley Shafer

2010

Isidro Garcia

2009

Manuel Flores

2008

Gary Watkins

2007

Richard Arguello

2006

Mary Mayfield

2005

Shirley Brooks

2004

Pow Carter

2003

Leandro Abeyta

2002

Eldred Noble

2001

Don Sweet

2000

Bill Kirby

1999

Lee Tillman

1998

Fern White

1997

Della Wetsel

1996

Juanita Thurman

1995

Richard Marquez

1994

Jake Lopez

1993

Milton Terry

1992

Bill Bollinger

1991

Mary Lopez

1990

Frank McRee

1989

Joe Jack Culbertson

1988

Chet Wyant

1987

Hugh Riley

1986